Working Visit of President of Azerbaijan to Austria
Baku / 29.03.19 / Turan: On March 28, during his working visit to Austria, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met with Vice-Chancellor of that country Heinz-Christian Strache in Vienna.
Recalling with satisfaction the meeting held with the Vice-Chancellor of Austria in Baku, Aliyev said that at these talks a broad exchange of views was held on bilateral cooperation. Noting the successful development of Azerbaijani-Austrian relations, including political and economic ties, President Ilham Aliyev stressed that his visit to this country, as well as a meeting with the Vice-Chancellor, are of particular importance in terms of expanding cooperation.
The Vice-Chancellor of the Republic of Austria, Heinz-Christian Strache, stated that his visit to Baku gave impetus to the development of relations between the two countries.
During the conversation, they touched upon the initiative to create formats of cooperation with a view to expanding trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Austria, and noted the importance of deepening in this framework relations between state structures and business circles of the two countries.
An exchange of views also took place on other issues of mutual interest.
Azerbaijani President arrived in Vienna to meet with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, which will be held on March 29. -06D-