Youth Activist Giyas Ibrahimov Fined
Baku / 10.06.20 / Turan: The Nizami District Court of Baku imposed a fine of 100 manat ($ 60) on the youth activist Giyas Ibrahimov, finding him guilty under Art. 510 (petty hooliganism) of the Code of Administrative Offenses.
On June 9, Ibrahimov climbed onto the roof of the building in which he unfurled a banner with a slogan condemning the police operation against residents of the Yeni Yasamal massif a day earlier, which was accompanied by physical violence against the detainees.
He called the court’s decision “unfair.”
“I didn’t disturb the order and I just protested peacefully. During the pandemic, as an unemployed, the government paid me 380 manat. But now apparently they decided to take the money from me. For participation in the rally on June 1, I was assigned a fine of 200 manat to the Ministry of Education, and now another 50 manat,” the young man said.