Head of State Border Service Sums up Results of 2019
Baku / 16.12.19 / Turan: This year, 739 people were detained for violating the state border, 13,526 people were detained for violating the border regime, and 4,699 were wanted. 479 people were detained while trying to cross the border with forged documents, and 51 people - with documents of other people. Smuggling of 96 million 376 thousand manats and 2 tons 240 kilograms of drugs was prevented. This was announced on December 13 by the head of the State Border Service Elchin Guliyev at a meeting on the results of activities for 2019.
According to him, in 2019, large-scale work was carried out to strengthen and expand border points on the border with Armenia on the Gazakh-Agstafa section.
In the reporting period, border posts and 3 new military units were built, and 38.7 km of protective barriers and 92 km of roads leading to the border posts were laid.
According to Guliyev, in March and June-July this year, Armenia’s attempts to advance in the direction of Mount Babakar in the Gazakh region “were revealed at the time”.
“As a result of preventive steps, the border outposts were advanced 1.5-1.7 km forward, and full control was obtained over the gas pipeline and gas compressor station in Armenia,” he said.
Elchin Guliyev also said that during the year 15 suspects of links with foreign intelligence services and one person who secretly collaborated with foreign intelligence services were identified. -03D-