Baku/03.05.22/Turan: Unknown persons broke the stone steps of the stairs in front of the office of the opposition Civil and Development Party (CDP) in Baku, at 14 Fuad Ibrahimbekov street. This was reported to Turan by Deputy Chairman of the Civil Party Dilgusha Gyulyumjan.
According to her, it happened at night on 1 May and coincided with completion of the trial of our Party's leader Ali Aliyev in the Baku Court of Appeal.
"There was also an incident on April 22 during the trial. (Those wishing to attend the process were not allowed, and the police beat and detained human rights activist Rufat Safarov - note by Turan). The police came to the office after that. A week later this happened," said Gyulyumjan.
"On May 2, police officers came together with an investigator. They promised to investigate," said the CDP deputy chairman.  According to her, there is no surveillance camera in front of the office.
After Aliyev was taken to the State Security Service on October 6 last year, we decided to install a camera ourselves, but we had no time," Gyulyumjan said.
When it comes to the motives of the attackers, the district police inspector suggested that it could have been done by intoxicated people.  "But drunken people could not have broken heavy stone steps and railing," said the deputy chairman of the CDP.
*Ali Aliyev was sentenced on January 13 this year to five months of imprisonment on libel charges (Article 147.1 of the Criminal Code) based on a complaint by State Border Guard Service (SBGS) officer Emil Jafarov.
On April 15, the court extended his sentence by one more month by thus granting a complaint against Aliyev by another State Border Guard Service officer, Ramin Adilov.
Note that the reason for the lawsuits was Aliyev's statement to the press that the officers in question could not have survived the crash of an MI-17 SBS helicopter on November 30, 2021, and that the helicopter could have been shot down by the Russian side.  In the crash of the SBS helicopter last November, 14 officers of the agency were killed and two survived.