Azeri and Armenian musicians Meet on Aland Islands
An experimental musical meeting between musicians from Armenia, Azerbaijan and the Aland Islands. Thirteen young musicians will meet for a week to play together and share musical experiences. The meeting begins on International Hiroshima Day, 6th August A concert on 10 August will be at the square stage in Mariehamn, at 18.30. The concert is free and open to everyone.
The participants have their musical roots in jazz, folk and world music. Most are professional musicians performing in their respective countries. Among the musicians there are classically trained guitarists, pianists and vocalists.  Also there are musicians specialized in traditional instruments from the region of Southern Caucasus such as string instruments Tar, Oud and Saz. The Aland Islands participants consist of the musicians in the band WhatClub.
During the week before the concert, the musicians work together in workshops, discussions, musical exercises and experiments. The idea is that the concert will emerge through a process that focuses on meeting and free collaboration between the musicians: