Baku/20.04.22/Turan: On April 20, the head of state issued an order to create a public legal entity "Cinema Agency".
The new structure is being created under the Ministry of Culture in order to "ensure the competitiveness of Azerbaijan's cinema in the international arena, raise the production structure to a modern level," the order says.
The agency is called upon to support film production in the country, the promotion of cinema, the use of information technology, and the integration of national cinema in the international arena.
The Agency will be led by the Supervisory Board represented by its Chairman and two deputies. Direct management will be carried out by the General Director. The powers of the founder of the Film Agency are exercised by the President of the country, who approves the charter of the organization and the size of its fund, and creates management bodies.
The agency will be financed mainly from the state budget.  The Cabinet of Ministers was instructed to prepare a draft Charter of the organization within two months and submit it to the head of state and resolve issues of logistics. -02D-