“Colors of Europe” exhibition
Baku/19.12.23/Turan: Art exhibition «Colours of Europe» opened in Baku on 19 December as part of the «Fantaz EU 2023» festival.
The exhibition, which is organized jointly by the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan and the «Ambassadors of European Youth», presents the works of young artists and photographers from various regions of Azerbaijan - Baku, Ganja, Zagatala, Sheki and Agsu.
The aim of the event is to identify young talents and present their works to a wide audience.
«FantazEU 2023» festival has become an annual tradition to showcase Europe's cultural heritage, head of the EU Mission to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko said at the opening ceremony.
"Co-operation in the field of culture is significant as an integral part of the strong partnership between the EU and Azerbaijan," the diplomat said.
As for the current exhibition, it is an event not only about art and creativity, but also a way to enhance the role of women, develop their abilities, and create a more inclusive cultural scene, he said.
The exhibition will contribute to a better understanding of Azerbaijani women's perception of Europe, Mihalko believes.
Note that the exhibition is being held at Medina Gallery in Icheri Sheher and will be open to the public until 24 December inclusive.
The «Fantaz EU 2023» festival runs from 12 to 24 December. It is organised by the EU Delegation in partnership and with the participation of the Embassies of: Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Spain and Sweden, as well as the "Ambassadors of European Youth".
A photo exhibition "Castles of Europe" was also held as part of the festival.
In addition to the exhibitions, the programme includes live artist workshops and online tours of European cities. All updated information will be available on the Facebook page of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan at https://www.facebook.com/EU Delegation to Azerbaijan/.--16В-.