Armenians want to become citizens of Azerbaijan. What will come of it?
Baku/08.08.22/Turan: Two Armenians turned to President Ilham Aliyev with a request to be granted Azerbaijani citizenship. One of them is the well-known blogger Ishkhan Verdyan, who temporarily resides in Istanbul with his family. He applied to President Ilham Aliyev with a request to be granted citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan and declared his desire to live in the city of Khankendi.
The other person is Vahe Gambaryan. In his video message in Russian, he says that he is an Armenian citizen and asks the President of Azerbaijan to grant him Azerbaijani citizenship. He also mentions that he wants to live in the city of Khankendi in the future.
What does this process indicate?
Military expert Uzeyir Jafarov talks about this and the processes taking place in Karabakh, in the “Difficult Question” program.
According to him, the Azerbaijani side has repeatedly stated that people of Armenian nationality living in Karabakh can live in the territories liberated from occupation, recognizing and respecting the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who did not take part in hostilities against Azerbaijan, and did not commit criminal acts against our citizens.
“However, the possibility of Armenians living in Azerbaijan who do not recognize our laws, as well as Armenians who arrived from Syria, Lebanon, etc. and illegally settled on our lands, raises serious questions,” he said.
According to him, reconciliation with them will be a difficult and lengthy process. “Our people have suffered too much from the Armenians, who brought them innumerable disasters and suffering. Many have lost their homeland because of the Armenians, lost their loved ones, many people have lost their homes, become disabled. At the same time, people see that they are incorrigible,” Uzeyir Jafarov noted, adding that the Armenians are our neighbors and there is no getting away from this.
According to Jafarov, Armenians who recognize and respect the laws of Azerbaijan and have not violated them should be granted citizenship. But there are not many such Armenians.
“Only two people have applied for citizenship so far, we don’t see mass participation yet. Karabakh Armenians are not ready to accept Azerbaijani citizenship. The propagandists thoroughly brainwashed them,” the expert concluded. –0—