Actual Data of Subsistence Minimum Considerably Differ from Official Data
According to alternative estimates of the Center for Economic Research (CER) experts, presented to Turan IA, the subsistence minimum for able-bodied population totaled AZN 253.4.
Subsistence minimum for pensioners is AZN 199.9 and for children AZN 259.9.
Calculations show that for a family with one child there should be at least 766.7 manat, and for a family with two children there should be 1026.6 manat.
According to official data from the first January 2017 the cost of living in the country will be set at 155 manat, for able-bodied population - 164.5 manat, for pensioners - 130.2 manat, and for children - 136.6 manat.
To check the official data CER experts calculated the cost of living based on food, nonfood goods and services of ‘The minimum consumer basket in the Republic of Azerbaijan’ approved by decision No. 182 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated June 6, 2014.
The difference between the alternative counts and official figures for the working-age population is 35.1%, 34.9% for pensioners, and 47.5% for children.
At the same time CER estimated expenses for food, which account for 58% of the subsistence minimum for able-bodied population, 67% for pensioners and 61% for children. It is expected that due to the soaring food prices their share in the subsistence level will increase.    ----71D