Addressing Energy Inefficiency in Azerbaijan: A Call for Integrated Solutions
A recent seminar organized by the World Bank shed light on the concerning levels of energy consumption in buildings within Azerbaijan. According to the World Bank, buildings in Azerbaijan are responsible for a staggering 55% of the nation's total energy consumption, significantly surpassing the global average of 35%. This revelation underscores the urgent need for comprehensive measures to enhance energy efficiency in the country's built environment.
The seminar, attended by representatives from the Azerbaijani government, energy and utilities sector, as well as international financial and donor organizations, served as a platform to discuss the preliminary findings of an assessment on the energy efficiency market in Azerbaijan. While various initiatives and programs aimed at improving energy efficiency in buildings are underway, it was emphasized that a new integrated approach is essential to achieve meaningful results.
Key outcomes of the Roadmap prepared for the National Renovation Program of Private and Public Buildings were unveiled during the event, providing insights into the assessment of the program's implementation needs. The Roadmap represents a crucial step towards addressing energy inefficiency in Azerbaijan's building sector, offering a strategic framework for targeted interventions and investments.
The seminar was organized as part of the technical assistance project "Energy Efficiency and Climate," implemented by the World Bank and funded by the European Union. This initiative forms a vital component of the broader program "Flexible Technical Assistance Tool for Azerbaijan" (AZTAF), established jointly by the EU and the World Bank. AZTAF aims to support the Azerbaijani government in realizing the objectives outlined in the "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development" program.
The collaboration between the World Bank, the European Union, and the Azerbaijani government underscores the collective commitment to addressing the pressing issue of energy inefficiency in buildings. Efforts to enhance energy efficiency in buildings hold significant potential for multiple benefits, including reduced energy costs, improved indoor comfort, and decreased environmental impact. Moreover, such initiatives align with broader national priorities for socio-economic development, contributing to job creation, economic resilience, and enhanced quality of life for citizens.