ADY adopts control measures similar to those in air transportation
Azerbaijan Railways ("Azərbaycan Dəmir Yolları” QSC (ADY)) has decided to prohibit access to train cars and platforms for individuals without a train ticket. Those seeing off passengers must say their goodbyes at the turnstiles to the platform. From there, passengers will have to proceed to the train cars alone, and those seeing them off will not be able to help carry their luggage to the train. In this case, passengers can use free trolleys for luggage transportation. Announcing this news, ADY cites concerns for safety and "increasing service efficiency."
Passenger registration at the train cars begins one hour and ends five minutes before the train's departure.
The next new restriction has caused angry reactions from passengers whose identification documents have expired. Recently, only passengers with a ticket and valid identification or other documents from the ADY-approved list – such as a passport for international travel, birth certificate (for children), release certificate from places of detention, military ID, or document for foreigners – are allowed on the train.
Angry passengers who bought tickets for domestic travel and were denied access to the train remind ADY management that they are not traveling abroad and thus should not need documents required for international air travel passengers. ADY management has not responded to complaints from passengers unable to travel due to the new rules.