Area retail properties increased by 8.4%
In 2013, the retail facilities in Azerbaijan increased by 0.7%. In this area stores rose 8.4%. This is a direct consequence of enlargement of the trading network: small shops are closed, the place which is filled with supermarkets.
In the State Statistics Committee told Turan, that at the beginning of 2014 in Azerbaijan had 60,114 stores with a total area of ​​over 3.2 million square meters Functioned in Baku in 2013 20,116 stores (21 stores). During the year the total area increased from 1,710,200 to 1,788,900 sq. m. (+4.6%).
Besides shops, in Azerbaijan on 1 January this year there were 5,774 kiosks. This is 1.2% more than in 2012. Over the past three years there were 337 stalls more.
The most popular supermarkets in Azerbaijan are Bazarstore, Araz Supermarket, Neptun, Favorite Market, Continental, Citimart, Bizim Market, Fresco, and Sebet. - 08B-