Entrepreneurs Demand Money from Head of City of Sumgait and from Administration of President
Baku / 29.01.18 / Turan: Today, a group of entrepreneurs from Sumgait, who took part in the construction of a new seaside boulevard in this city in 2016-2017, once again visited the Administration of the President of Azerbaijan (AP) demanding payment of their debt. Here they were once again reassured that the debts will be paid.
Entrepreneurs demand debts from the head of the Sumgait Executive Power. They voiced these requirements at the reception of representatives of AP of Azerbaijan. On January 31, entrepreneurs will be received by one of the presidential aides. However, entrepreneurs say they no longer trust these promises.
The press service of the Sumgait City Executive Power told Turan that neither the head of the city"s EP Zakir Farajov, nor any other official representative of the EP is liable for the claimed debts. "EP of the city of Sumgait is not a party to contracts or other agreements with persons who now demand debts from it. The person responsible for these debts was arrested on charges of misappropriation of funds," said Eyvaz Gojayev, spokesman for the EP of the city of Sumgait.
Entrepreneurs claim that they should be paid back 12 million manat, according to the project of building the seaside boulevard in Sumgait. After completion of the construction works, the limited liability company Sumqayit Bulvari was created to manage the boulevard.--08D--