Foreigners teach SSC what futures and options
On the eve of the State Committee for Securities began teaching a course on "Financial futures and options." Azerbaijan has no such financial instruments are widely used abroad.
The courses were attended by employees of the SSC, the National Depository Center and BSE . The courses are organized in the framework of the World Bank project "Modernization of capital markets" for capacity development of the regulatory framework and professional participants of the securities market. Courses completed today.
Like forward contracts, futures contracts bind both parties with obligations to make a deal at some point in the future at a pre-agreed price. However, the difference lies in the fact that futures contracts are traded on futures (futures) markets. In the UK, futures trading is conducted on the London International Financial Futures and Options (LIFFE).
Options are financial contracts with a holder the right to buy and / or sell securities or commodities in a predetermined amount at a specified price within a specified period. -08D-