Investment opportunities of Azerbaijan presented the Brazilian delegation
Government and business delegation led by Brazil, the Deputy Secretary General for Co-operation, training and promotion of Trade of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of that country Hadeel da Rocha Vianna held a business meeting at the Foundation to promote exports and investment in Azerbaijan (AZPROMO).
Deputy Minister of Economic Development Niyazi Safarov said in an interview with the Brazilian side that mutual visits play an "important role in the development of bilateral relations." Guests from Brazil, highlighted the potential for expansion of economic relations between the two countries large.
The meeting was attended by representatives of Brazilian companies operating in the fields of aviation, food industry and infrastructure.
In 2012, Azerbaijan imported from Brazil amounted to $ 183.2 million, which is 4.1% more than in the previous year. The main import of goods is raw sugar. Merchandise exports to Brazil totaled $ 316.3 million (three times). 08B