Azercell football team played with a team of "Neftchi"
The opening of the new stadium Azercell in the main building Azercell Telecom. The ceremony was attended by the President of Kiril Gaburici, AFFA General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov, the management of professional football club "Neftchi" and other team members. At the opening of the new stadium Kiril Gaburici and Elkhan Mammadov cut the red tape. After the opening ceremony, there was held a short game between the teams Azercell and Neftchi.
Prior to the official part, the President of Azercell Kiril Gaburici held a meeting with the leadership of a professional football club Neftchi and well-known players - members of the club. The participants exchanged views on the development of football in Azerbaijan and the role of private companies in this field.
Among private companies Azercell stands out for its special attention to the development of football. The Company holds various competitions among corporate customers, their employees, as well as between children's teams.
In 2009, Azercell Telecom has supported the friendly match between the national teams of Turkey and Azerbaijan. Azercell company also sponsors the national team of Azerbaijan in football.