Minimum speed of AileNET - 5Mbps
ISP AileNET from August 15 will increase the minimum connection speed of the fiber optic Internet to 5 megabits per second.
As stated in the company today, the innovation is not reflected in the monthly fee. According to special rates for cable television subscribers, the cost of connecting to the new speed is 13 manat.
Currently, the Internet Service Provider AileNET, using the latest technology, offers subscribers an Internet connection at speeds up to 100 megabits per second.
Simultaneously AileNET works to expand the coverage. As a result of ongoing work the coverage of the ISP includes such districts of Baku, as Khatai, Nizami, Narimanov, Binagadi, Nasimi and Surakhani, including the settlements Hovsan and Bakikhanov, the Sabunchu district, a part of the Sabail districts, the city of Ganja and the settlement Yeni Ganja.
ISP AileNET, being a brand of Caspian Telecom, has been operating since 2011 and is committed to implement the program in Azerbaijan to develop, expand and improve the fiber-optic network and Internet services. --17D-