Number of Hired Workers Declined by 900
As of September 1st the number of hired workers in the economy of Azerbaijan amounted to 1 million 520.2 thousand people, which is 900 people less than a month earlier, the State Statistics Committee said.
Reduction of employees was mainly in the public sector, where 887,800 people worked as of September 1, 2016.
It should be noted that according to other data of SSC, at the beginning of 2016 1,176,100 people worked in the public sector. Explaining the big difference in the figures for Turan IA, the expert on labor issues Rovshan Agayev said the majority of these persons are employed in the sphere of defense and other power structures. In compliance with international qualifications, these employees are mostly not added to the category of hired workers in the economy.
In the recently held Cabinet meeting, President Ilham Aliyev said that in the first nine months of 2016 154,000 new jobs were created, of which 121,000 are permanent. During the same period, the government counted 36,000 jobs canceled. --08B