Baku/28.06.22/Turan: Prime Minister Ali Asadov visited the Alyat Free Economic Zone (AFEZ) and the Baku international sea trade port on June 25 to familiarize himself with the ongoing work. The press service of the government reports that following the meetings with the officials of the structures it was instructed to speed up the work.
According to AFEZ  - Alat Free Economic Zone, the program of physical development of the economic zone is on schedule. The contractors of Phase 1a have got down to earthwork and construction of the infrastructure, customs area, as well as the first office building in the first quarter of 2021. According to the schedule, Phase 1a was scheduled to be completed and commissioned with serviced industrial sites in March-April and office space in July this year. "Phase 2.1" of the project is scheduled for 2022, where the adjacent 84 hectares will be developed for businesses.
During the meetings in AFEZ, they discussed issues related to the allocation of land, the provision of finance, water and electricity, in the seaport - the principles of work and ongoing infrastructure projects.   The sides discussed the current state of infrastructure in transport and logistics in Azerbaijan, issues of digitalization, increase of existing capacity in international freight traffic, necessary measures to meet the growing needs of transit, as well as future projects.
Note that Prime Minister Ali Asadov was accompanied by Presidential aide Shahmar Movsumov and Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev. -08D-