Share of EU Countries in Trade Turnover of Azerbaijan 35%
Baku / 03.10.17 / Turan: The share of the European Union countries in the trade turnover of Azerbaijan is 35%, Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at a meeting with the newly appointed head of the EU representation in Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas, the ministry said.
The Minister noted that over the past 10 years, the share of EU countries in the total volume of investments in the fixed capital of Azerbaijan was 46%, and their share in direct investments in the non-oil sector was 35%.
The Minister stressed that until now the EU has provided technical assistance to Azerbaijan in the amount of 582 million EUR.
In turn, Jankauskas said active work is currently underway on the agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan.
He noted that Azerbaijan and the EU fruitfully cooperate in the energy sector. "Among the priorities is the non-oil sector. Due to the rich tourist potential of Azerbaijan, more tourists from Europe can be attracted to the country," he said. 71D