SOCAR jointly with US company works on project to increase petrol production
Petrol consumption has been growing fast in Azerbaijan for several years. Petrol consumption has increased significantly. During 2012 1,282,000 tons of petrol was delivered to the local market against 1,179,000 tons in 2011. In 2010 about 1 million tons of petrol was consumed at the local market.
If the tendency continue, we could face shortage of fuel, David Mammadov, Vice President State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), told journalists.
He said at present SOCAR fully satisfies local needs, but petrol export has been almost suspended.
During quarter 1, 2013 Azerbaijan exported only 4,470 tons of petrol. Petrol export decreased by 4.29 times against the same period last year and in February 2013 the export operations were not carried out at all.
SOCAR Vice President said that the works are carried out to increase capacity of the petrol production installation (catalytic cracking), which is planned to be increased from 2 to 3 million tons.
“This year we will work out the project, its implementation will begin in 2014 and it is going to be completed in 2015. US UOP company, the world leader of catalytic cracking, has been working on the project,” Mammadov said. After that oil refining will be increased by 1 million tons and the petrol production will increase up to 450,000 tons, said SOCAR Vice President.