STA to spend $1 million in December to promote Azerbaijani tourism in Asian countries
The State Tourism Agency (STA) signed a contract with "Max Print" LLC today for purchase of services aimed at propagandizing the Azerbaijani tourism in the Middle East and Asia. At the same time, one of the events (a seminar on medical tourism for representatives of the medical industry of Kazakhstan) was planned to be implemented back in November in Kazakhstan.
According to the Unified Portal of State Electronic Procurement, the STA will hold a business event in Uzbekistan in December for representatives of the media and tourism business. A similar event is planned in the UAE. In India, GAT intends to organize a "road show" for representatives of the tourism sector, as well as a business meeting with journalists. Events called the "road show" will be held in Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain and Kuwait by the end of this year. The STA should organize the propaganda work, participate in exhibitions, as well as provide printing and translation services in the People's Republic of China and Japan during these days.
"Max Print" companies / (TIN: 1701048771) will be paid 1 million 798.200 manats or $ 1million 57.000 for provision of appropriate services on this track.
It should be added that the STA spends huge amounts of money from the state budget on purchase of advertising materials in the field of tourism, as well as preparation of tourist products and services. In 2022, 4 million 48.100 manats ($2 million 381.000) were used through "Max Print" LLC.
In 2020, the same company was selected by the STA for purchase of branding, advertising and communication services, promotional events, which cost the state budget 6 million 490.000 manats ($3 million 817.000).