Swiss people expand their presence in Azerbaijan
In September, there will be laid the foundation of the local Railway Carriage Works. As reported at the meeting with journalists by the Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, jointly with the Swiss company Stadler Rail Group the plant will be built in the city of Ganja.
"Now there is the preparatory work. The construction of the plant will last 18 months. The plant’s start-up will create the conditions for the production of passenger cars in Azerbaijan for domestic and international traffic," said the minister.
The design production capacity of the plant is 50 cars per year. Its activity will be in 2 directions - building cars for railway and subway. According to Mammadov, products of European quality will meet the international standards.
This is not the first act of cooperation between the Ministry of Transport and Stadler Rail Group. On June 11 this year, they signed a contract for the purchase of 30 cars for the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad. Sending the first batch of the products is scheduled for January 2015. --17D-