The construction of three passenger ships will complete by April
The completion of the three-passenger vessel in the Baku Shipyard is scheduled for April this year.  The ships have been ordered  by the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. According to the Ministry of Economy and Industry, in parallel, the company is building specialized ships "Khankendi" to implement the underground construction work. The customer is bp and the cost of the contract for this work is $ 378 million. In 2015  the Baku Shipyard  built  two  ​​floating rigs and three blocks.
The Baku Shipyard was established in May 2011 with the participation of SOCAR (65%), JSC "Azerbaijan Investment Company" (25%) and Singapore's Keppel Offshore & Marine (10%). The plant cost $ 470 million, of which $160 million is a joint stock capital.
Baku Shipyard  is able to produce  four  ships with a displacement of up to 15,000 tons,  two tankers with a displacement of up to 70,000 tons , and four  auxiliary vessels per year, as well as to repair 80-100 vessels. 08D