Wave of rising food prices froze in anticipation of Novruz
The population mastered another wave of price hike of food after the Tariff Council of Azerbaijan increased prices for gasoline and other excise goods on December 3 last year. However, most people could not cope with the artificial inflation processes and have to consume less than in the fall. In the spring they situation is worse to the poor, especially children and youth.
In February, food prices in Baku and other cities of Azerbaijan stabilized in anticipation of increasing on the eve of Novruz. Imported butter fell by 2%. Due to the winter season agricultural production rose by 5% (beetroots and beet) to 40% (cabbages) by March 1.
In comparison with the same period last year, food prices rose overall by 20%. The cost of meat, milk and dairy products, as well as bread, flour and flour products for a long time is not subject to change. According to experts, it is due not to government subsidies in the most mass-market sector, but to the fact that the authorities in advance set the bar high for the apparent stability.