CBA: investment company appears on social networks
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) has warned about the investment company "Maryam Invest", which offers services to citizens of the country through social networks.
This is reported on the website of the regulatory body.
The report says that new cases of fraud have been attempted outside the country recently.
Research based on the appeals of citizens who came to the CBA showed that unknown people are trying to embezzle people's money, promising high incomes. They are trying to gain the trust of citizens on the basis of forged documents as stating that "Maryam Invest" has received a license from the Central Bank. In so doing, they encourage people to transfer money to accounts in foreign banks that they represent.
The CBA urges the population to be careful not to be deceived by such offers, to indicate in the list of investment companies licensed by the CBA the name of a legal entity offering these services before it uses investment services ( ). -0-