Baku / 23.06.20 / Turan: 250 Azerbaijani citizens will arrive in Azerbaijan from Dagestan Kullar in the coming hours. They have been expecting a border crossing since April. This was reported to Turan by phone by members of this group.
“This time, the lists are fair and everyone who has been here since April is being returned to their homeland,” one of them said. The returnees will be quarantined.
After that, about 350 people will remain in Dagestan, who will be sent later.
The day before, an Azerbaijani delegation from representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Emergencies and the military arrived in the tent city on the border of the Derbent and Magaramkent districts, the acting head of the Derbent region Fuad Shikhiev said on his Instagram page.
"The purpose of the visit is the possible deployment of additional places in the temporary tent camp, and familiarization with the living conditions of the citizens there," he wrote.
The representative of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Derbent, Gani Panayev, attended a meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation. He confirmed that today 250 people will cross the border.
Panayev said that officials from the Ministry of Emergencies and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan intend to increase the number of tents to accommodate another 50-60 people.
"In addition, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergencies will deploy two kitchen tents, each of which can serve 450 people. This is done in case there is an influx of visitors. The Ministry of Emergency Situations takes care of these tents," Panayev said, adding that the Azerbaijani party agreed to work together with local authorities. -06B-