A lawsuit  filed against Rovshan Askerov "for the rehabilitation of Nazism"
Baku/27.04.22/Turan: A  lawsuit has been filed in Moscow against Rovshan Askerov  for the rehabilitation of Nazism  in publications in social networks, RIA Novosti reports with reference to the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation.  He is charged under the ARticle 354.1 part 4 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation.
“The Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation established that no later than April 6, Askerov published false information on Facebook that insulted and discredited the memory of the great Russian commander and defender of the Fatherland, Marshal of the Soviet Union Georgy Zhukov. Such acts will be subject to criminal liability established by law. If found guilty, Askerov faces a fine of up to 5 million rubles, or imprisonment for up to five years.
However, in Askerov's account on the specified date, before and after it, there is no status about Zhukov. At the same time, Askerov's page contains a lot of negative allusions to the authors of the war in Ukraine, historical analogies and comparisons with Nazi Germany, the mediocrity of Russian TV and its propagandists.
In one status, Askerov criticizes the State Duma of Russia for amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses on responsibility for publicly identifying the role of the USSR and Nazi Germany during World War II.
*Rovshan Askerov is a citizen of Azerbaijan and Russia, mostly residing in Moscow, where he is the director of the Baku magazine. The editor-in-chief of this publication is Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Askerov is also an active participant in the television game "What, Where, When?" -02D-