Baku/17.05.22/Turan: The conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh has been a source of human suffering for decades, Amnesty International says in two new reports released today.
The first report, titled "Fleeing last: displacement and war crimes against the elderly during the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh," refers to crimes against Armenians.
The second report, titled "Life in a box. How elderly people in Azerbaijan experience displacement and preparations for return" describes the suffering endured by elderly Azerbaijanis.
"The conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh shows the particular risks elderly people face during armed conflict. They are often the last to flee and then suffer the consequences of war for decades," said Laura Mills, an elderly issues researcher on Amnesty International's crisis response team.
"In terms of high tensions where conflict is likely to continue, both the Armenian and Azerbaijani authorities must unequivocally and firmly promise to make protection of the elderly as their priority and do their best to protect their human rights, including their rights to housing and health," she added.
"All displaced persons have the right to return to their original place of residence in safety and dignity. The special risks faced by the elderly must be taken into account. Azerbaijani authorities must do everything in their power to ensure that they have access to proper housing and opportunities to earn a living on a par with others," Laura Mills noted.
"The destruction by Armenian forces of civilian objects and the seizure of civilian property, as well as the extensive use of landmines, constitute violations of international humanitarian law. These violations not only prevent displaced persons from exercising their right to return, but also seriously impede Azerbaijan's efforts to resettle internally displaced persons in conflict-affected areas," she concluded. -02D-