Baku/02.11.21/Turan: During the discussion of the draft resolution on amnesty at a meeting of the parliamentary committee on legal policy, it was noted that the Act of Amnesty will be extended to 15 thousand convicted to various types of punishment. At the same time, the amnesty will not apply to those convicted of grave and especially grave crimes.
It should be noted that the amnesty will not practically affect persons recognized by human rights activists as political prisoners, since they are usually convicted on charges of grave and especially grave crimes.
Perhaps only a member of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Alizamin Salayev, convicted of libel - a crime that does not pose a great danger, who has less than 6 months until the end of his sentence, can count on amnesty. There are more than 100 people on the lists of political prisoners.
It should be reminded that the draft Amnesty Act was submitted to parliament by President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Victory Day celebrated on November 8. –06D-