Armenian Armed Forces sergeant arrested for spying in favor of Azerbaijan
On 26 June, the Investigative Committee of Armenia reported the detention of a 43-year-old sergeant of contract service of the Armenian Armed Forces on suspicion of espionage in favor of Azerbaijan.
The Armenian National Security Service found out that the junior sergeant, whose name was not disclosed, had been recruited by Azerbaijani intelligence through the "Odnoklassniki" social network in January 2023.
"As a result of long amorous conversations with a representative of the Azerbaijani intelligence services, there were established close relations with the Armenian military man who was recruited.
After that, the 43-year-old military man, based on sexual interest and to maintain communication, from January 2023 to February 2024 collected and transmitted statements about the armament of his unit, the number and type of weapons, the location of combat positions, personal data of the command staff, etc.," the report says.
The National Security Service of Armenia submitted a petition to the Investigative Committee to initiate a criminal case.  On 2 July, the 43-year-old sergeant was arrested by the court and provided confession, the report said.
Add that during and after the Second Karabakh War more than 50 Armenian military officers, including senior officers of the Defense Ministry and commanders of combat units were arrested for spying in favor of Azerbaijani intelligence.--