Ilham Aliyev takes part in SCO+ summit
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Astana today to participate in the Summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The summit, which is planned to be held in the SCO+ format, will be attended by the heads of state and government of 16 countries. Note that the SCO was founded in 2001 in Shanghai by Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
At present, the SCO includes 9 member countries (Kazakhstan, China, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Pakistan, India, Iran), 3 more countries have observer status (Afghanistan, Mongolia, Belarus). In addition, there are 14 dialogue partners, including Azerbaijan, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Armenia, Egypt, Cambodia, Qatar, Kuwait, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka.
It ought to be noted that this is the second participation of the head of Azerbaijan in the SCO summit. Earlier, Aliyev took part in the SCO summit on September 16, 2022 in Samarkand.