Baku/26.04.22/Turan: Issues of military cooperation were discussed at a meeting of the heads of the defense departments of Azerbaijan and Latvia on April 26 in Baku.
Receiving Latvian Minister Artis Pabriks, Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov said that military cooperation between the two countries is carried out within the framework of various NATO programs, as well as on a bilateral basis. In turn, Pabriks said that Latvia is an important partner of Azerbaijan in European security organizations and in NATO.
He also noted the readiness of Latvian specialists to take part in the process of clearing the liberated territories from mines and unexploded ordnance.
At the meeting, issues of expanding military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Latvia were discussed, an exchange of views took place on the military-political situation in the region, security issues, as well as prospects for the development of relations.
In conclusion, an Agreement on military cooperation was signed between the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Latvia, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said. -02D-