On June 26 Azerbaijan celebrates Armed Forces Day in accordance with the decree of President signed on May 22, 1998, and declared a day off.
On June 26, 1918 in accordance with the decision of the government of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, were established regular army units - Private Azerbaijani body, which formed the basis for the creation of the armed forces. Prior to 1998, the Armed Forces Day was celebrated on October 9. On that day in 1991 the Supreme Council adopted a law on the establishment of a national self-defense.
On October 9, 1992, there was the first military parade in the history of independent Azerbaijan.
The second parade was held on June 26, 2008 on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of the national army on Azadlig Square. "It was attended by 4,510 troops, dozens of different types of military equipment.
The third military parade was held on June 26, 2011, and was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan's independence. It was attended by about 6000 soldiers.
Fourth parade was held on June 26, 2013, and was dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. By 2016, the armed forces totaled 66,950 people, of which 56,850 is the Army, 2200 -Navy, and 7900 -the Air Forces. -0-