Baku/23.02.22/Turan: Azerbaijani experts dissect the text of Azerbaijani-Russian declaration on allied relations signed on February 22, 2022 in Moscow in social network.
MP Rasim Musabekov called "inappropriate" the claim that the Moscow Declaration cancels the Shusha Declaration on alliance relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Lawyer Javad Javadov drew attention to the obligation of the two states to respect and recognise the territorial integrity and state borders of the partner. "Azerbaijani territory is implied with the former Nagorno-Karabakh. However, Russia considers the Crimean peninsula as its territory.  Javadov believes that from now on officials in Baku will not be able to claim that Crimea belongs to Ukraine," Javadov wrote.
Nazim Mammadkhanly noted Putin's words that the Karabakh issue has not been fully resolved, but moved forward in its resolution.
Political analyst Farhad Mammadov singled out the following points of the signed declaration:
- 1 point - support for territorial integrity;
- Point 2 - independent foreign policy of the countries;
- Point 5 - regions, where they interact: the Caucasus and the Caspian Sea;
- Point 9 - all relations with Armenia on the basis of statements adopted in a trilateral format and nothing more;
- Point 11 - to prevent the activities of people and organizations acting against the other side on their territories (office of "NKR" in Moscow and Araik's trips to Moscow?! - let's see how this point will be implemented!);
- Point 40 - "as well as ethnic, linguistic and cultural identity of national minorities residing in the territories of the Parties, to create conditions for active participation of their representatives in public, political, cultural and socio-economic life in accordance with national legislation".  That is, all issues with ethnic groups are resolved in accordance with national legislation," Mammadov explained.
REAL analyst Natig Javadli acknowledges the absence of items dangerous for Azerbaijan in the Declaration. He does not like the clause in the Declaration, prohibiting Azerbaijan's participation in anti-Russian blocs (e.g., NATO), but he also likes the fact that Moscow pledges to categorically prohibit the activities of organizations denying the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan on its territory (as does Azerbaijan in respect of Russia).
"The text is good, but there are questions about its implementation, as Moscow actually recognises and cooperates with the separatist regime in Karabakh," Natick Javadly concluded.
The Russian community of Azerbaijan sent to Turan its statement on the Moscow declaration. The document says: "On the eve of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, Azerbaijan and Russia signed a document that takes relations to a fundamentally new strategic level of interaction. From now on, Azerbaijan and Russia are not only partners but allies on a number of issues that are important for the development of both countries and both peoples, as well as to ensure peace and security in the region."-0-