Azerbaijan introduces a complete ban on leaving the house in the last days of the week
Baku / 03.06.20 / Turan: Against the background of a sharp increase in the number of cases of coronavirus infection, the Azerbaijani authorities are again tightening the quarantine regime.
In particular, it was decided to impose a complete ban on going out in the last 2-3 days of the week. This was announced at a briefing by the head of the press service of the Cabinet of Ministers Ibrahim Mammadov.
According to him, the details of the restrictions will be announced by the Prime Minister on June 4.
Presumably from the evening hours of Friday until the morning of Monday, the movement of people and private vehicles will be completely prohibited. The activities of all enterprises and institutions, except for emergency services, will be suspended, shops and catering facilities will close, possibly also pharmacies.
The head of the Joint Administration of Territorial Medical Units (ATMU), Ramin Bayramli, noted that restrictions are a necessary measure, since the difference between the number of infected and recovered has already exceeded 200.
According to him, ATMU invited the government to introduce in the last 2-3 days of the week a complete ban on taking to the streets in the "orange zone" - the cities of Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Lenkoran and Absheron district.
Perhaps the ban on going out on weekends and holidays will be valid for 1-2 months.