Azerbaijan ready to start negotiations for signing peace agreement with Armenia - Ilham Aliyev
Baku/02.06.21/Turan: On June 2, President of the Council of the European Union Charles Michel called the head of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
During the conversation, satisfaction was expressed with the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union. Both sides stated that they attach great importance to this partnership. Cooperation in the field of energy security, the launch of the Southern Gas Corridor project were noted with satisfaction, the press service of the President of Azerbaijan said.
Issues of ensuring security and stability in the region were discussed after the trilateral statement signed on November 10, 2020 between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia.
The President of the Council of the European Union expressed the readiness of the European Union to support the start of the process of delimitation and demarcation of borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the implementation of confidence-building measures between the two countries. Charles Michel called on both sides to cooperate on issues related to detainees, mine clearance and other humanitarian issues in full transparency.
President Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan is ready to start negotiations to sign a peace agreement with Armenia, but Yerevan still has not responded to this call.
Charles Michel called on both sides to negotiate in a constructive manner.
During the telephone conversation, both sides expressed interest in ensuring peace and security in the South Caucasus. In addition, the importance of the European Union's Eastern Partnership program was emphasized, in this context an exchange of views on its upcoming summit was held. — 06D-