Azerbaijan to intensify cooperation with China
Head of State Ilham Aliyev received the Chinese delegation headed by permanent member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party of China, the first deputy chairman of the State Council of China Zhang Li Gao.
"We attach great importance to developing relations with China," said Aliyev, noting the high level of political relations between the two countries, cooperation in the economic, energy, transport and other spheres, Aliyev said, noting that the  visit of high-ranking officials from  China to Azerbaijan in recent years is a good indicator of strengthening ties.
Azerbaijan intends to become a full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, cooperation with which occupies an important place in the foreign policy of the country. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with China in the fight against terrorism and extremism, and is interested to cooperate in the creation and development of the Silk Road infrastructure.
Azerbaijan is ready to play a transit role in the transport of goods from China to Europe and back. To do this in our country taken measures in the field of railway construction, as well as the largest sea port on the Caspian Sea and the establishment of a free economic zone there,  said Aliyev , and invited Chinese companies to participate in this work.
Then he noted good potential for cooperation in the field of tourism, education, energy, transportation, high technology, agriculture and so on.
In turn, Zhang Gao Li stressed the importance of cooperation in regional security. "We will encourage Chinese companies to invest in Azerbaijan," he said, stressing that China is interested in the restoration of the Great Silk Road, as well as expansion of cooperation in the oil and gas sector, engineering, high technology, infrastructure, education, culture, tourism and other spheres. He further stressed that China has always supported and supports the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. -02D-