Azerbaijan wants to become a BRICS member
Azerbaijan wants to become a full member of the BRICS, Speaker of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan of the sixth convocation Sahiba Gafarova said this during her speech at the plenary session of the 10th Parliamentary Forum of the BRICS countries in St. Petersburg on July 10, TASS reported. "Azerbaijan promotes dialogue, cooperation and solidarity in its foreign policy. This applies to bilateral relations and activities within the framework of international platforms. In particular, this concerns cooperation with BRICS. "Azerbaijan has already expressed its desire to join the BRICS," Gafarova said. According to him, achieving this goal will contribute to the development of cooperation at the parliamentary level.
BRICS is a group of five countries. This group includes Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. BRICS members describe themselves as the fastest growing large countries. For example, Brazil is rich in agricultural products, Russia is the largest exporter of mineral resources in the world, India has cheap intellectual resources, China has cheap labor resources, and South Africa has natural resources.