Azerbaijan will continue to buy weapons in Belarus
Baku/06.05.19/Turan: Issues of military-technical cooperation between Baku and Minsk were discussed at a meeting of the leadership of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry with a delegation from Belarus led by Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of this country Oleg Belokonev on Monday.
The Belarus delegation was received by the Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Najmeddin Sadihov, and the Minister of Defense of the country, Zakir Hasanov.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Defense, the parties reviewed the implementation of major new projects to provide various types of Belarusian weapons to enhance the combat capability of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
"We are confident that the Republic of Belarus will continue to support the fair position of Azerbaijan in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict," said Najmeddin Sadikhov.
Belokonev, in turn, stressed that Minsk supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the Defense Ministry"s press service. -02D-