Azerbaijani Defense Minister's visit to Iran
Baku/26.01.22/Turan: Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov, who is on a visit to Tehran, held talks with his Iranian counterpart Mohammad Reza Ashtiani.
During the meeting, "Ashtiani stressed the necessity of strengthening relations between the two countries in the defense and security," IRNA news agency reported.
"The development and deepening of defense and security cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan is very important because of the special geopolitical situation. The two countries have great potential and opportunities for expanding comprehensive relations," he said.
In turn, Zakir Hasanov expressed gratitude to the Iranian leadership for supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. He voiced interest in Iran's defense industry and invited Ashtani to visit Baku, IRNA news agency reported.
In turn, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported that the sides discussed the activities of a joint group of the Ministries of Defense of Azerbaijan and Iran to develop military cooperation as well as activities arising from the bilateral agreement.
The sides exchanged views on prospects of cooperation in military, military-technical and military-medical areas, organization of mutual visits of expert groups. At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a protocol. -02D-