Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry condemned the shooting of  civilians by Armenians
Baku / 08.08.17 / Turan: The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry resolutely condemned yet another attack by the Armenian Armed Forces against a civilian settlement, which wounded a 13-year-old teenager.
On August 7, the Armenian armed forces fired at the border village of Garalar Tovuz, where 13-year-old Ramin Yusifov was injured, an official spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Hikmet Hajiyev, said.
Armenia continues targeted attacks on the civilian population despite the fact that the international community condemned the murder in early July of residents of the village of Alkhanly Fizuli region - two-year-old Zakhra Guliyeva and her grandmother.
"Direct and deliberate attacks by Armenia on civilians and civilian objects of Azerbaijan are a grave violation of international humanitarian law and human rights, in particular the Geneva Convention of 1949 and Supplement No.1 thereto, as well as the Convention on the Rights of the Child and the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental freedoms," Hajiyev said.
Responsibility for these actions lies with the Republic of Armenia and its military and political leadership, he added. -06B-