Baku / 08.05.20 / Turan: On May 8, 1992, the armed forces of Armenia occupied the Azerbaijani city of Shusha in Nagorno-Karabakh. As a result, 195 people died, 58 went missing and more than 24,000 were subjected to ethnic cleansing, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said on the 28th anniversary of the occupation of Shusha.
More than 170 residential buildings and 160 cultural and historical monuments were destroyed in this largest Azerbaijani settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh, sanctuaries and mosques were desecrated, and unique manuscripts were destroyed. Among them were the palace and library of Panah Khan, the Khan's Palace and the Caravanserai, the mosque of Ashagi Govharaga, the house of the poetess Natavan and other monuments.
Grossly violating international humanitarian law, the Armenian side destroyed the historical and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan in Shusha and continues to take steps to change the cultural image of the city. So, the mosque of Yukhari Govharaga, built by order of the daughter of the Karabakh ruler Ibrahim Khan, was "reconstructed" by the invaders and is presented by them as Iranian.
“The Armenian side should understand that the occupation of territories is temporary. Nagorno-Karabakh is an internationally recognized territory of Azerbaijan, and this region has always been and will remain an integral part of our country,” the statement said.
Armenia must withdraw its occupying forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and the adjacent lands. The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be restored within the framework of internationally recognized borders, and internally displaced persons must return to their homes. Azerbaijan does not consider another political solution to resolve the conflict. If negotiations do not end with an end to the occupation, Azerbaijan reserves the right to ensure the restoration of its sovereignty and territorial integrity, as enshrined in the UN Charter, the statement said.  -02D-