Baku / 18.05.20 / Turan: May 18 marks 28 years since the occupation by the Armenian forces of the Lachin region of Azerbaijan. Then, 237 people were killed, 67 went missing, and 77 thousand residents of the district underwent ethnic cleansing. This was stated in a statement by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on Monday.
During the occupation, numerous monuments of world and local importance were destroyed, including temples, mosques and museums and mausoleums.
"Armenia, grossly violating international law, including its obligations under the Geneva Conventions, continues illegal activities in the Lachin region, as well as in other occupied Azerbaijani territories: geographical names are being changed, the region’s natural resources are being plundered, illegal infrastructure changes are being implemented, and a targeted resettlement policy is being implemented and the demographic composition of the region is changing," the statement said.
Armenia continues to ignore UN Security Council resolutions NN 822, 853, 874 and 884 of 1993, requiring the immediate withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied territories.
"The preservation of Azerbaijani territories under military occupation will never give the political results expected by Armenia. The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders has not been and cannot be discussed," the document said. -02D-