Baku/31.01.23/Turan: On Tueaday, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry urged citizens of the country to refrain from travelling to Iran after a terrorist attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran and in connection with instability in the country.
" In view of the unstable situation in Iran and the terrorist attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy, we recommend Azerbaijani citizens to refrain from travelling to Iran unless absolutely necessary, and to be extremely cautious if visited," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a January 31 statement.
The Ministry advises its citizens who are currently in Iran to take precautionary measures, the statement said.
Azerbaijani citizens in Iran can apply to the Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Tabriz for consular and other issues.
The site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs provides the address of the consulate general in Tabriz and its contacts: 9 Arif Street, Tabriz, Valiasr.