On July 3, within the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit, a meeting was held between the leaders of Azerbaijan and China - Ilham Aliyev and Xi Jingping, which resulted in the adoption of a Joint Declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership between the two countries.
In it, the parties confirmed their commitment to mutual respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty, non-aggression, non-interference in internal affairs, equality and mutual benefit, and peaceful coexistence.
The Azerbaijani side strongly supports the “One China” principle, recognizes that there is only one China in the world, and the PRC government is the only legitimate government representing all of China. Moreover, Taiwan is an integral part of Chinese territory.
Baku firmly opposes any form of “Taiwan independence” and supports the peaceful development of cross-Strait relations.
The Chinese side strongly supports the peace agenda proposed by the Azerbaijani side and considers “geopolitical intrigues aimed at maintaining confrontation to be counterproductive.”
In the economic sphere, the parties expressed their readiness to further increase the volume of bilateral trade, optimize the structure of goods, and facilitate access of goods to markets.
The parties intend to deepen practical cooperation in all areas within the framework of the “One Belt and One Road”, to accelerate the process of signing the Agreement on the development of international multimodal transport between the governments of Azerbaijan and China.
The Chinese side expressed its readiness to actively participate in the construction and use of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor ("Middle Corridor"), to promote the smooth operation and accelerated development of the southern corridor for China-Europe freight trains and in the opposite direction.
The parties express their readiness to strengthen cooperation in the field of tourism and promote the overall development of tourism. China welcomes the decision of the Azerbaijani side to unilaterally apply a visa-free regime for Chinese citizens for a period of one year in order to develop tourism.
Azerbaijan and China oppose hegemony and power politics. The parties adhere to genuine multilateralism and support the constructive role of the United Nations in international affairs.
The Chinese side welcomes Azerbaijan's desire to strengthen cooperation within the SCO and supports raising the legal status of Azerbaijan in the SCO. The Azerbaijani side expresses its desire to join BRICS, and the Chinese side welcomes Azerbaijan's participation in BRICS cooperation.