“I very much regret the refusal of the authorities of Azerbaijan to co-operate with the Council of Europe's Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT), which led to unprecedented cancelling of the scheduled CPT’s visit. I was also concerned with the conclusions of the report on the ad hoc visit by the CPT to Azerbaijan”, reads the statement by the president of PACE  Theodoros Rousopoulos on July 3.
“I wish to stress that Article 3 of the European Convention of Human Rights enshrines one of the most fundamental values of democratic societies. Indeed, the prohibition of torture, inhumane and degrading treatment or punishment – a value of civilisation closely bound up with respect for human dignity – is absolute, no derogation from it being ever permissible. It is therefore essential to maintain open and effective co-operation with the CPT to ensure its implementation and to prevent any forms of torture or ill-treatment of detainees.
I call on the authorities of Azerbaijan to reconsider their decision and to immediately restore co-operation and constructive dialogue with the CPT. This will not just help improve overall relations with the Council of Europe but will serve the fundamental interests of the citizens of Azerbaijan.
Our Assembly remains fully committed to continue dialogue with the Parliament and government of Azerbaijan with a view to addressing all outstanding issues.
I strongly believe that it is in the best interest of Azerbaijan and its people to co-operate closely and effectively with all the bodies of the Council of Europe and to benefit from this co-operation as one of our member States”, - the president of PACE notes.