Baku/30.05.22/Turan: The Baku conference of the parliamentary network of the Non-Aligned Movement titled "Strengthening the Role of National Parliaments in Promoting Peace and Sustainable Development in the World" started today at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The forum brings together parliamentary delegations from more than 40 countries and representatives of 9 international parliamentary organizations.
During the three-day conference, the rules of the Non-Aligned Movement parliamentary network, the official logo and flag of the organization, the Baku Declaration will be approved and the chairman and his deputies elected.
Addressing the conference, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the NAM parliamentary network will make an important contribution not only to the strengthening of solidarity between our countries but also to the development of inter-parliamentary relations.
"We want our voice to be heard at the global level. The parliamentary network of the Non-Aligned Movement is not a single initiative we have launched. Another initiative is the youth network," Aliyev said.
According to him, the summit of the Non-Aligned Movement youth network will be held in Baku next month.
Also, the Baku conference participants will visit the liberated from occupation territories of Azerbaijan, including the cultural capital - the city of Shusha, and familiarize with the progress of construction and improvement work in the region. -06D-