Baku rejects Pashinyan`s accusations against Azerbaijan
Baku/11.11.23/Turan: The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry strongly rejected and condemned the statement of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan about the alleged "ethnic cleansing" of Armenians in Karabakh.
"The unfounded statements made by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on November 10, 2023 at the panel discussions of the 6th Paris Peace Conference once again demonstrate that the Armenian side does not give up political manipulation and distorted interpretation. We strongly condemn and reject the statements of the Armenian Prime Minister that Armenians living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan were allegedly subjected to "ethnic cleansing," the comment of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Armenia, which for almost 30 years of aggressive policy violated the fundamental rights of up to a million Azerbaijanis, committed an unprecedented genocide and mass killings of Azerbaijanis without exception: children, women and the elderly, has no moral right at all to accuse Azerbaijan of "ethnic cleansing," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry believes.
"Prime Minister Pashinyan is well aware that the resettlement of Armenians living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan to Armenia on the basis of personal decisions has nothing to do with forced resettlement," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry stressed.
The ministry also pointed to the groundlessness of Pashinyan's interpretation of the demands of the "Community of Western Azerbaijan" for a safe and dignified return to their native lands as "territorial claims" and "preparation for aggression against Armenia."
It was the Armenian side that completely rejected the proposal of the community of Azerbaijanis from the territory of modern Armenia for a dialogue, thereby demonstrating its disinterest in peace and stability in the region.
Stressing the importance of recognizing sovereignty and territorial integrity, respecting the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration on the delimitation of borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the principles of sovereignty, jurisdiction and equality of countries for establishing transport and economic ties in the region, Pashinyan did not mention, however, that Armenia had violated these principles for more than 30 years.
Moreover, Armenia continues to violate these principles today, continuing to make unfounded claims against Azerbaijan.
Baku called on the Armenian side, which continues aggressive slanderous rhetoric against Azerbaijan using various international platforms, to abandon statements that damage peaceful prospects.  Azerbaijan offers to use the historical opportunities created to transform the South Caucasus region into a space of peace and cooperation. "We hope that Armenia will adequately respond to Azerbaijan's calls for the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the signing of a peace treaty in the near future," the  Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry. ---06B---