Bank for Reconstruction and Development is dealing with a complaint of Leyla Yunus
The central office of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has been informed about the incident in the OJSC Unibank of Azerbaijan, which has refused to issue money owned by the family of Leyla and Arif Yunus money. According to Leyla Yunus, she received an answer that her complaint of unlawful actions of Unibank  are being studied, and they will be notified of the results of verification. In particular, the chief of the Control Department deals with  the complaints, said in response EBRD.
"Your complaints were transferred to the employees who run the project Unibank, to consider the eligibility of the taken  actions. They will decide on possible sanctions, " said in response.
Some  days ago  Unibank refused to give  more than 8,000 euros belonging to Arif  Yunus. No intelligible explanation for this was given.  The share participation of the EBRD in Unibank is 15,1515%.-16D-